Legal Information

inlingua Vancouver is a reputable organization with clear professional guidelines and policies on many issues. Some of these items include our privacy statement, trademark and logo, copyrighted materials permission, inlingua software, and use of images.

Privacy Statement

inlingua Vancouver is committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request, and this privacy statement explains data collection and use in those situations. This privacy statement only applies to inlinguavancouver.com; it does not apply to other online or offline inlingua sites, products or services. Please read the complete inlinguavancouver.com privacy statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are registering before entering a contest, ordering e-mail newsletters, joining a limited-access premium site, signing up for an event or training, or when registering for any program to study English at inlingua Vancouver. Personal information collected by inlinguavancouver.com often is limited to e-mail address, language, country or location, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested.

For example: If you choose a service or transaction that requires payment, such as making a purchase in the Registration area of the Web site, we will request personal information necessary for billing such as: name, address, telephone number, and we will instruct you an how to make your payment.

inlinguavancouver.com also collects certain information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of inlinguavancouver.com.

inlingua Vancouver also collects information about which pages our customers visit within inlinguavancouver.com. This site visitation data is identified only by a unique ID number, and it is never linked with personal information unless a user consents in advance.

Use of your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To ensure our site is relevant to your needs.
  • To deliver services, such as newsletters, promotions, courses that you request or register for.
  • To help us create and publish content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to changes in programs, special offers, updated information and other new services from inlinguavancouver, if you so request.
  • To allow you access to limited-entry areas of our site as appropriate.

We will merge site-visitation data with anonymous demographic information for research purposes, and we may use this information in aggregate to provide more relevant content. In some limited-entry sections of inlinguavancouver.com, with your approval, we will combine site-visitation data with your personal information in order to provide you with personalized content. If you decline permission, we will not provide you the personalized service and won't merge your personal information with site-visitation data.

If we hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf we will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

inlingua Vancouver may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on inlingua Vancouver or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of inlinguavancouver and its family of Web sites, or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of inlinguavancouver employees, users of inlinguavancouver products or services, or members of the public.

Your information may be stored and processed in Canada and in any other country in which inlinguavancouver or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. inlinguavancouver abides by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the The Privacy Commissioner of Canada in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act regarding the collection, use, and retention of data.

Control of your Personal Information

When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, inlinguavancouver.com will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. It will only be used for the purposes stated above.

Registering also allows you to tell us how or whether you want inlinguavancouver.com to communicate with you.

Access to your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current.

If you register for a language program at inlinguavancouver.com or subscribe to a newsletter, you can inform us of any changes in your personal information by sending us an email. By email you can:

  • Inform us of changes in any personal information you have already given us at inlinguavancouver.com.
  • Tell us whether you want inlinguavancouver.com to send you marketing information.
  • Subscribe, or cancel subscriptions to newsletters about our services and courses.

Security of your Personal Information

inlinguavancouver.com is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities.

Protection of Children's Personal Information

inlinguavancouver.com is a general audience site and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children.

Use of Cookies

When someone visits the site, a cookie is placed on the customer's machine (if the customer accepts cookies) or is read if the customer has visited the site previously. One use of cookies is to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics described above.

We also use cookies to collect information on which newsletter links are clicked by customers. This information is used to ensure we are sending information customers want to read. It is collected in aggregate form and never linked with your personal information.

Web beacons, also known as clear gif technology, or action tags, may be used to assist in delivering the cookie on our site. This technology tells us how many visitors clicked on key elements (such as links or graphics) on a inlinguavancouver.com Web page. We do not use this technology to access your personally identifiable information on inlinguavancouver.com; it is a tool we use to compile aggregated statistics about inlinguavancouver.com Web site usage. We may share aggregated site statistics with partner companies but do not allow other companies to place clear gifs on our sites.

If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from the inlinguavancouver.com Web site, you will be able to view the text on the screens, however you will not experience a personalized visit nor will you be able to subscribe to the service offerings on the site.

Questions about cookies? Read more.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should first contact inlinguavancouver.com by e-mail. If you do not receive acknowledgement of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact our head office, inlingua.com They will serve as a liaison with inlinguavancouver.com to resolve your concerns.

Changes to this Statement

inlinguavancouver.com will occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of the privacy statement. For material changes to this statement, inlinguavancouver.com will notify you by placing prominent notice on the Web site.

Disclaimer

Find in this section important information about Disclaimer, Content, Referrals and links, Copyright, Privacy Policy and Legal Validity of this disclaimer

For site security purposes, as well as to ensure that this service remains available to all users, we use software programs to monitor traffic and to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. In the event of authorized law enforcement investigations and pursuant to any required legal process, information from these sources may be used to help identify an individual.

Content

The author reserves the right not to be responsible for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect,will therefore be rejected.

All offers are not-binding and without obligation. Parts of the pages or the complete publication including all offers and information might be extended, changed or partly or completely deleted by the author without separate announcement.

Referrals and links

The author is not responsible for any contents linked or referred to from his pages - unless he has full knowledge of illegal contents and would be able to prevent the visitors of his site fromviewing those pages. If any damage occurs by the use of information presented there, only the author of the respective pages might be liable, not the one who has linked to these pages. Furthermore the author is not liable for any postings or messages published by users of discussion boards, guestbooks or mailinglists provided on his page.

Copyright

The author intended not to use any copyrighted material for the publication or, if not possible, to indicatethe copyright of the respective object.

The copyright for any material created by the author is reserved. Any duplication or use of objects such as diagrams, sounds or texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the author's agreement.

Privacy policy

If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. The use and payment of all offered services are permitted - if and so far technically possible and reasonable - without specification of any personal data or under specification of anonymized data or an alias. The use of published postal addresses, telephone or fax numbers and email addresses for marketing purposes is prohibited, offenders sending unwanted spam messages will be punished.

Legal validity of this disclaimer

This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the internet publication which you were referred from. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.